Photo: Organisation Trail Torres del Foc (opens in a new tab) / Source (opens in a new tab)Calella
Trail Torres del Foc
Saturday, 7 November 2026
Your checklist for Trail Torres del Foc
What you need, category by category, with our #1 pick for this race. Tick what you already have.
0 of 6 ready
Swipe to see all 7 categories
Swipe to see all 7 categories
Affiliate links: if you buy, we earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race data
Terrain
Trail
Difficulty
Advanced
Distance
2 modalities
Ultra 60K
- Distance
- 60 km
- Elevation Gain
- D+ 2449m
- Max Time
- 10h
Maratón 42K
- Distance
- 42 km
- Elevation Gain
- D+ 1692m
- Max Time
- -
| Modality | Distance | Elevation Gain | Max Time | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ultra 60K | 60 km | D+ 2449m | 10h | - |
| Maratón 42K | 42 km | D+ 1692m | - | - |
Will your watch battery last the ~12 h of Trail Torres del Foc?Worked out for the longest course (60 km). See which watches reach the finish with GPS on and which die on the way.Check my watch Check my watchSeasonal kit

Trail Torres del Foc runs into the night: low-light kit
Main and backup headlamp, battery, pre-dawn layers and night-time fuelling.
See the full kit : Night Trail Running Kit: What to Carry in Autumn and Winter Races With Short DaylightYou may also need: Rain and Mud Trail Running Kit 2026: What to Bring to a Wet Race · What to Wear for Cold-Weather Trail Running 2026: The Complete Layering Kit
3 weeks to Trail Torres del Foc: get your kit ready
Buying guides with the best value for money, picked for this kind of terrain.
Swipe to see all 4 comparisons
Historical weather
What to wear at 15 °C: guide and kit →
Typical weather for the race date (10-year average)
Temperature
10°C – 18°C
Average 14°C
Rain
47%
3.5 mm avg
Wind
21 km/h
max. average
Sunshine hours
8h
daily average
Gear recommendations
Bring a waterproof jacket (47% chance of rain)

Asics
Asics Gel-Trabuco 14 GTX
A best-selling beginner trail shoe: GEL cushioning, good stability and a waterproof GORE-TEX membrane. Versatile and reliable for training on mixed terrain in any weather.

Berghaus
Berghaus Paclite 2.0 GTX
Waterproof jacket with a Gore-Tex Paclite membrane (around 330 g). Fully waterproof with taped seams, fixed adjustable hood, storm flap behind the zip and cuff adjustment. Packs down small in a vest. Heavier than a pure running hardshell, but it meets the waterproof-breathable membrane requirement in race rules and is the affordable route into Gore-Tex.

Brooks
Brooks Cascadia 20 GTX
The Cascadia 20 with a GORE-TEX membrane: stability and protection for rocky mountain terrain, keeping the foot dry on cold, rainy days.

Gore Wear
Gore Wear C5 GORE-TEX Glove
Glove with a fully waterproof, windproof GORE-TEX membrane and light insulation. The pick for running in snow, sleet or heavy rain while keeping your hand dry.

Gore Wear
Gore Wear M GORE-TEX Thermo Glove
Warmer variant of the Gore Wear C5 GORE-TEX: the same fully waterproof, windproof membrane, with extra thermal lining for intense cold on top of snow or rain. The pick when the problem isn't just water, but water AND hard cold at once.

Gore Wear
Gore Wear R7 GTX Shakedry
Ultralight Gore-Tex Shakedry waterproof jacket (110 g). Full waterproofing without an inner membrane, highly breathable. The benchmark for mountain runners.

Nike
Nike Pegasus Trail 5 GORE-TEX
The best-selling gateway trail shoe: comfortable, cushioned and versatile for moving from road to trail. Waterproof GORE-TEX version, perfect for beginners and easy runs on mixed terrain.

Salomon
Salomon Bonatti Pro Waterproof Glove
Lightweight waterproof glove built for running, not just standing still in the snow: a waterproof membrane with more dexterity and less bulk than a thick membrane glove, for sustained rain without giving up handling gels or poles.

Salomon
Salomon Bonatti WP
Ultralight waterproof windproof jacket (135 g). Taped seams, adjustable hood and back ventilation. Packs into its own pocket.

Salomon
Salomon Speedcross 6 GTX
The Speedcross 6 with a GORE-TEX membrane: the same aggressive 5 mm lugs for mud and soft ground, now waterproof for winter, rain and snow.

Sealskinz
Sealskinz Waterproof Lightweight Glove
Lightweight waterproof glove from a brand that specializes in outdoor sport waterproofing. A solid middle ground between a thin windproof glove and a thick membrane glove: genuinely waterproof without the bulk or price of the Gore C5.

Shokz
Shokz OpenRun
Open-ear bone conduction headphones with IP67 rating: they take rain, mud and a rinse under the tap. Up to 8 h of battery and quick charge (10 min for 1.5 h). The most rugged pick of the range for training in bad weather.

TRIWONDER
TRIWONDER Waterproof Trail Gaiters
Waterproof, breathable low gaiters for trail running, hiking and mountain use. Under-shoe strap and adjustable elastic band. A budget-friendly alternative to premium technical brand gaiters.
Forecast for 7 November
Weather forecast from Open-Meteo (may change until race day)
Trail Torres del Foc
The Trail Torres del Foc takes its name from the fire-watch towers of the Montnegre i el Corredor park, the large forest area that separates the Maresme from the Vallès. Starting and finishing in Calella, the race links forests, tracks and paths between the sea and the mountains. In 2026 it takes place on Saturday 7 November.
60K ultra and 42K marathon
The 60K ultra has about 2,449 m of climbing with a 10-hour limit, and the 42K marathon about 1,692 m with an 8:00 start. The organiser also offers shorter distances. Elevation and time data come from ITRA and the registration website.
November in the Maresme
In November the weather is cool and stable, with a chance of rain and mud. Bring a grippy shoe, a windbreaker and a headlamp for the 60K start at 7:00. Check the gear checklist and the official rules for the exact mandatory gear.
The Maresme beyond the race
Calella and the Maresme coast invite you to extend the weekend with walks along the seafront and the lighthouse. If you want more races in the area, see the races in Catalonia and plan your season with the planner.
360Complete Pack
Trail Torres del Foc 2026 registration
RegistrationRegistration is on the B3 Sport Events platform. The current 60K rate includes day insurance and sales at that rate close on 6 November at 23:59.
Tips
- •The 60K registration fee includes day insurance
- •That sales rate closes on 6 November at 23:59
- •Check the official rules for the mandatory gear
Where to stay for Trail Torres del Foc
AccommodationCalella is a tourist town on the Maresme coast with plenty of hotels and apartments, about an hour from Barcelona.
Tips
- •Stay in Calella or Pineda de Mar, close to the start and finish
- •In November the hotel offer is wide and affordable
- •Book early if you travel as a group
Gear for Trail Torres del Foc
GearAn autumn trail with 2,449 m of climbing through forest, tracks and paths calls for a grippy shoe, a windbreaker and a headlamp for the dawn start.
Tips
- •Medium-to-aggressive grip shoe for trail and possible autumn mud
- •Headlamp: the 60K starts at 7:00 in full darkness
- •Poles optional depending on your style on a 2,449 m D+ profile
- •Check the official rules for the exact mandatory gear

Which shoes for Trail Torres del Foc?
Which footwear fits based on the race's terrain and weather

Which GPS watch for Trail Torres del Foc?
Which watch has the battery to last based on your estimated finish time
Best Neck Gaiter (Buff) for Trail Running 2026: Comparison & Buying Guide
Comparison of the best neck gaiters for trail running in 2026: Buff Original, Midweight, Windproof, DryFlx, CoolNet UV+, Thermonet, HANKER and Salomon Merino. Which to pick based on sun, wind, cold or budget.
Best Thermal Base Layer for Trail Running 2026: Comparison & Buying Guide
The best thermal base layers for trail running in 2026: Odlo Active Warm Eco, Icebreaker Merino 200 Oasis, Craft Pro Hypervent, Under Armour ColdGear, Salomon Agile LS Tee and Odlo I-Thermic. Which to pick based on cold, sweat management, merino wool, compression or built-in wind protection.
Best Trail Running Gaiters 2026: 3-Way Comparison
Comparing the 3 best trail running gaiters in 2026: Salomon Trail Gaiters High, Salomon Trail Gaiters Low and TRIWONDER waterproof gaiters. Which to pick by terrain and budget.
Nutrition for Trail Torres del Foc
NutritionIn a 60K ultra of up to 10 hours, the rule is to eat early and often: gels, solids and salts from the first stretch.
Tips
- •Aim for 60-80 g of carbohydrate per hour
- •Salts and electrolytes even in cool weather
- •Combine gels with fruit and solids at the aid stations
Getting to Calella
TransportCalella is on the Maresme coast, well connected with Barcelona by the Rodalies R1 line and the C-32 motorway.
Tips
- •Rodalies R1 train from Barcelona to Calella
- •Barcelona airport (BCN) about 70 km away
- •By car, the C-32 and N-II lead to Calella
Car rental for Trail Torres del Foc
Car RentalA car gives you freedom to reach the start, move between race points and explore the area before and after.
Tips
- •Book early: demand rises on race weekends
- •Check the fuel policy and the mileage included
Sports insurance for Trail Torres del Foc
InsuranceA long mountain event: check what the day insurance or licence covers and consider rescue cover.
Tips
- •Federation licence or day insurance as the rules require
- •Rescue cover recommended on mountain terrain
- •If you travel from abroad, travel insurance with sports cover
Sun protection for Trail Torres del Foc
Sun ProtectionMany hours outdoors punish the skin even on cloudy days. A sweat-resistant SPF and a lip balm are cheap and very useful.
Tips
- •Sweat-resistant SPF50, reapplied at aid stations
- •Protect lips and ears
Body care for Trail Torres del Foc
Body CareHours of racing punish feet and skin: anti-chafe, blister patches and good sunglasses prevent silly DNFs.
Tips
- •Anti-chafe on feet, underarms and groin before the start
- •Blister patches and sports tape in your pack
- •Recovery footwear for after the finish
Frequently Asked Questions
- When is the Trail Torres del Foc 2026?
- On Saturday 7 November 2026, starting and finishing in Calella (Barcelona). The published schedule for the 60K runs from 7:00 to 17:00.
- What distances and elevation does it have?
- The 60K ultra has about 2,449 m of climbing and the 42K marathon about 1,692 m, according to ITRA data. The event also has shorter distances.
- What is the time limit?
- ITRA lists 10 hours for the 60K, consistent with the organiser’s schedule. Check the official rules for other cut-offs.
- Does registration include insurance?
- The 60K registration page states that the fee includes day insurance.
Races similar to Trail Torres del Foc
View all similar races →Swipe to see all 3 races
Photo: CassàDigital.cat1 Nov 2026Tap Trail Cassà de la Selva
Cassà de la Selva
31K, 21K, 16K and 12K over the technical trails of les Gavarres, with a Petjada Verda green seal
31kmD+ 1200mAdvancedView Pack 360
Photo: Richard Mortel (Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0)15 Nov 2026CMG Transgavarres
Girona
Transgavarres 50K (+1,600 m), Trail 21K and Express 13K through the Gavarres on 15 November 2026
50.3kmD+ 1600mITRA 2IntermediateView Pack 360
Photo: Zairon / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 4.0)11 Jul 2026Race finishedTrail des Passerelles du Monteynard
Treffort
Two Himalayan footbridges over a turquoise lake: 16 to 63 km south of Grenoble. July.
63kmD+ 3100mAdvancedView Pack 360
Do you organize a trail race?
Add it to TrailRunTemple for free. We build its page with the full Pack 360 (registration, accommodation, gear, nutrition and more) so runners find it and show up prepared.
Add my race for free

































