Photo: Organisation Modúver Trail Xeresa (official poster) (opens in a new tab) / Source (opens in a new tab)Xeresa
Modúver Trail Xeresa
Sunday, 13 December 2026
Your checklist for Modúver Trail Xeresa
What you need, category by category, with our #1 pick for this race. Tick what you already have.
0 of 6 ready
Swipe to see all 7 categories
Swipe to see all 7 categories
Affiliate links: if you buy, we earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Race data
Terrain
Trail
Difficulty
Intermediate
Distance
2 modalities
Trail 21.6K
- Distance
- 21.64 km
- Elevation Gain
- D+ 1264m
- Max Time
- -
Sprint Trail 14.8K
- Distance
- 14.8 km
- Elevation Gain
- D+ 640m
- Max Time
- -
| Modality | Distance | Elevation Gain | Max Time | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trail 21.6K | 21.64 km | D+ 1264m | - | - |
| Sprint Trail 14.8K | 14.8 km | D+ 640m | - | - |
Will your watch battery last the ~5 h of Modúver Trail Xeresa?Worked out for the longest course (21.64 km). See which watches reach the finish with GPS on and which die on the way.Check my watch Check my watchSeasonal kit
Cold weather at Modúver Trail Xeresa: pack the winter kit
Layers, gloves, neck gaiter and footwear for running in the cold, with short-race and ultra versions.
See the full kit : What to Wear for Cold-Weather Trail Running 2026: The Complete Layering Kit8 weeks to Modúver Trail Xeresa: get your kit ready
Buying guides with the best value for money, picked for this kind of terrain.
Swipe to see all 4 comparisons
Historical weather
What to wear at 15 °C: guide and kit →
Typical weather for the race date (10-year average)
Temperature
11°C – 17°C
Average 14°C
Rain
30%
2.4 mm avg
Wind
19 km/h
max. average
Sunshine hours
7h
daily average
Gear recommendations
Bring a waterproof jacket (30% chance of rain)

Asics
Asics Gel-Trabuco 14 GTX
A best-selling beginner trail shoe: GEL cushioning, good stability and a waterproof GORE-TEX membrane. Versatile and reliable for training on mixed terrain in any weather.

Berghaus
Berghaus Paclite 2.0 GTX
Waterproof jacket with a Gore-Tex Paclite membrane (around 330 g). Fully waterproof with taped seams, fixed adjustable hood, storm flap behind the zip and cuff adjustment. Packs down small in a vest. Heavier than a pure running hardshell, but it meets the waterproof-breathable membrane requirement in race rules and is the affordable route into Gore-Tex.

Brooks
Brooks Cascadia 20 GTX
The Cascadia 20 with a GORE-TEX membrane: stability and protection for rocky mountain terrain, keeping the foot dry on cold, rainy days.

Gore Wear
Gore Wear C5 GORE-TEX Glove
Glove with a fully waterproof, windproof GORE-TEX membrane and light insulation. The pick for running in snow, sleet or heavy rain while keeping your hand dry.

Gore Wear
Gore Wear M GORE-TEX Thermo Glove
Warmer variant of the Gore Wear C5 GORE-TEX: the same fully waterproof, windproof membrane, with extra thermal lining for intense cold on top of snow or rain. The pick when the problem isn't just water, but water AND hard cold at once.

Gore Wear
Gore Wear R7 GTX Shakedry
Ultralight Gore-Tex Shakedry waterproof jacket (110 g). Full waterproofing without an inner membrane, highly breathable. The benchmark for mountain runners.

Nike
Nike Pegasus Trail 5 GORE-TEX
The best-selling gateway trail shoe: comfortable, cushioned and versatile for moving from road to trail. Waterproof GORE-TEX version, perfect for beginners and easy runs on mixed terrain.

Salomon
Salomon Bonatti Pro Waterproof Glove
Lightweight waterproof glove built for running, not just standing still in the snow: a waterproof membrane with more dexterity and less bulk than a thick membrane glove, for sustained rain without giving up handling gels or poles.

Salomon
Salomon Bonatti WP
Ultralight waterproof windproof jacket (135 g). Taped seams, adjustable hood and back ventilation. Packs into its own pocket.

Salomon
Salomon Speedcross 6 GTX
The Speedcross 6 with a GORE-TEX membrane: the same aggressive 5 mm lugs for mud and soft ground, now waterproof for winter, rain and snow.

Sealskinz
Sealskinz Waterproof Lightweight Glove
Lightweight waterproof glove from a brand that specializes in outdoor sport waterproofing. A solid middle ground between a thin windproof glove and a thick membrane glove: genuinely waterproof without the bulk or price of the Gore C5.

Shokz
Shokz OpenRun
Open-ear bone conduction headphones with IP67 rating: they take rain, mud and a rinse under the tap. Up to 8 h of battery and quick charge (10 min for 1.5 h). The most rugged pick of the range for training in bad weather.

TRIWONDER
TRIWONDER Waterproof Trail Gaiters
Waterproof, breathable low gaiters for trail running, hiking and mountain use. Under-shoe strap and adjustable elastic band. A budget-friendly alternative to premium technical brand gaiters.
Forecast for 13 December
Weather forecast from Open-Meteo (may change until race day)
Modúver Trail Xeresa
Modúver Trail Xeresa takes place on Sunday 13 December 2026 in Xeresa (Valencia). According to the registration page, the listed organiser is Mychip, tu evento deportivo SLU. It counts for the Lliga de Muntanya València Sud (LMVS) 26/27, a mountain-race circuit in the area.
Registration is handled on RockTheSport until 9 December 2026, with fees from 20 EUR to 25 EUR.
Options
- Trail 21.6K — 1264 m D+
- Sprint Trail 14.8K — 640 m D+
Start and schedule
The main start is scheduled for 8:00 according to the registration page; always confirm the start time of each option on the organisers’ website.
December in Valencia
On the Mediterranean side autumn is usually mild and dry, with strong midday sun and abrasive, rocky limestone ground. Hydration, sun protection and a shoe with a solid rock plate are key.
Xeresa beyond the race
Use the trip to discover Valencia and its local food. For more races nearby, see the races in the region and plan your season in the race planner.
360Complete Pack
Modúver Trail Xeresa 2026 registration
RegistrationRegistration through RockTheSport from 12 October 2026 to 9 December 2026. Fees from 20 EUR to 25 EUR.
Tips
- •Registration closes on 9 December 2026
- •Check the rules and minimum age for each option on the organisers' website
- •Keep your confirmation: you will need it to collect your bib
Where to stay for Modúver Trail Xeresa
AccommodationXeresa (Valencia) is the start location. Gandia is the reference city with the widest choice of accommodation.
Tips
- •Book ahead if the race falls on a weekend
- •Gandia has the largest hotel offer
- •Ask the organisers about runner discounts at local lodgings
Gear for Modúver Trail Xeresa
GearOn the Mediterranean side autumn is usually mild and dry, with strong midday sun and abrasive, rocky limestone ground. Hydration, sun protection and a shoe with a solid rock plate are key.
Tips
- •Trail shoes with grip suited to the terrain
- •Hydration at hand: soft flasks or a vest depending on distance
- •A light windproof in your pack or belt

Which shoes for Modúver Trail Xeresa?
Which footwear fits based on the race's terrain and weather

Which GPS watch for Modúver Trail Xeresa?
Which watch has the battery to last based on your estimated finish time
Best Neck Gaiter (Buff) for Trail Running 2026: Comparison & Buying Guide
Comparison of the best neck gaiters for trail running in 2026: Buff Original, Midweight, Windproof, DryFlx, CoolNet UV+, Thermonet, HANKER and Salomon Merino. Which to pick based on sun, wind, cold or budget.
Best Thermal Base Layer for Trail Running 2026: Comparison & Buying Guide
The best thermal base layers for trail running in 2026: Odlo Active Warm Eco, Icebreaker Merino 200 Oasis, Craft Pro Hypervent, Under Armour ColdGear, Salomon Agile LS Tee and Odlo I-Thermic. Which to pick based on cold, sweat management, merino wool, compression or built-in wind protection.
Best Trail Running Gaiters 2026: 3-Way Comparison
Comparing the 3 best trail running gaiters in 2026: Salomon Trail Gaiters High, Salomon Trail Gaiters Low and TRIWONDER waterproof gaiters. Which to pick by terrain and budget.
Nutrition for Modúver Trail Xeresa
NutritionWith 21.64K as the longest distance, plan your intake before the start and never try anything new on race day.
Tips
- •One gel or carbohydrate source every 40-45 minutes on long efforts
- •Salts or electrolytes if it is hot or you sweat a lot
- •Light solid food (dates, a bar) for the middle section
Getting to Xeresa
TransportXeresa (Valencia) is reached by road; the reference city with the nearest station and airport or train is Gandia.
Tips
- •Check parking and access with the organisers
- •If you arrive by train or plane, pick up a rental car in Gandia
- •Arrive early: parking near the start often fills up
Car rental for Modúver Trail Xeresa
Car RentalA car lets you reach the start on time and explore the surroundings before and after the race.
Tips
- •Book ahead if you travel at the weekend
- •Compare airport or station pick-up in Gandia
Sports insurance for Modúver Trail Xeresa
InsuranceCheck the rules to see whether the day insurance included in the registration is enough or whether you need a federation licence.
Tips
- •Federation licence or day insurance, depending on the rules
- •If you travel from abroad, travel insurance with sports cover
Sun protection for Modúver Trail Xeresa
Sun ProtectionEven in autumn, hours outdoors expose your skin. A sweat-resistant sunscreen and lip balm avoid surprises.
Tips
- •SPF50 sweat-resistant sunscreen
- •Protect lips and ears
Body care for Modúver Trail Xeresa
Body CareFeet, chafing and eyes are the first things to fail. Blister patches, anti-chafe balm and sunglasses are basics.
Tips
- •Anti-chafe balm on underarms, thighs and feet
- •Keep blister patches in your finish bag
Frequently Asked Questions
- When is Modúver Trail Xeresa 2026?
- On Sunday 13 December 2026. The main start is scheduled for 8:00 according to the registration page.
- What distances does Modúver Trail Xeresa offer?
- Trail 21.6K (1264 m D+) and Sprint Trail 14.8K (640 m D+). Elevation gain is shown only where the organisers have published it.
- How much does registration cost?
- The fees published on RockTheSport range from 20 EUR to 25 EUR. Registration opened on 12 October 2026 and closes on 9 December 2026.
- Where does it take place?
- In Xeresa (Valencia). The nearest reference city with the widest choice of accommodation and transport is Gandia.
- Where do I register?
- Through RockTheSport, the official registration platform for the race. Always check dates and rules on the organisers' website.
Races similar to Modúver Trail Xeresa
View all similar races →Swipe to see all 3 races
Photo: Organisation Trail de Buñol1 Nov 2026Trail de Buñol
Buñol
21K (+1.100 m) on Sunday, 1 November in Buñol
21kmD+ 1100mIntermediateView Pack 360
Photo: Trifitness 3111 Oct 2026Race finishedIX Trail Anna
Anna
20K Trail (750m D+) and 11K Sprint/Walk in the natural area of Anna (Valencia), on 11 October 2026
20kmD+ 750mIntermediateView Pack 360
Photo: Organisation Bèrnia Moscatell Trail8 Nov 2026Bèrnia Moscatell Trail
Xaló
21K (+1.150 m) on Sunday, 8 November in Xaló
21kmD+ 1150mIntermediateView Pack 360
Do you organize a trail race?
Add it to TrailRunTemple for free. We build its page with the full Pack 360 (registration, accommodation, gear, nutrition and more) so runners find it and show up prepared.
Add my race for free




































